注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

About English

I'm on the way of teaching Englsih.

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

1999年9月至2001年8月任教于凤阳县板桥中学,2000年10月当选为板桥中学团委书记。 2001年8辞职,同年八月受聘于私立无锡光华学校。2007年7月,受聘于安徽凤阳兴华学校,任政教主任,兼任校团委书记、中学部长。2008年先后被评为凤阳县首届“教坛新星”、“教学能手”、“骨干教师”。2011年9月,任教于安吉振民高级中学。2012年,兼任高一英语备课组长。

网易考拉推荐

必修一 Unit 4 Earthquake  

2012-02-09 10:43:46|  分类: 高三一轮复习学案 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
 

Unit 4 Earthquake

班级________ 姓名____________

基础·知能·回扣

I. 语篇领悟:根据课文A NIGHT THE EARTH   DIDN,T SLEEP完成下列短文。

Several days before July 28,1976,many strange things happened  in Tangshan. The  water  in the village wells (1) ________and  fell. The water pipes in some buildings cracked and (2) ________.They were signs for the earthquake. But people in the city didn’t think much (3) ________these. At 3∶42 a.m. that day, the earth began to shake,(4) _______destroyed the city. Many people, (5) ______(include) workers and doctors, came to(6) ______those (7) ________ (trap) under the ruins. Later that afternoon, another big quake struck Tangshan. More people(8) _______(kill) or injured and (9) _______buildings fell down. Soldiers were called in to help the rescue workers. Teams were organized to dig out the trapped and(10) _____ (bury) the dead.

II. 写出下列必考单词

1.轨道,足迹,痕迹 n_________                 2.蒸气 v. _______

3.灾难,灾祸n. _____________                   4.援救,营救n.&v. _____________

5.废墟,(使)破坏,毁灭n.,vt.& vi. ________ 6.地震 n. _____________

7.管,导管n. _____________                          8.要点,大纲,轮廓n. _____________

9.报刊的大字标题n. _____________         10.掩蔽,掩蔽处,避身处n. ____________

11.(使)震惊,震动,休克;打击,震惊 n.&v. ____ 12.运河,水道n.  _____________                                                                                                                                                                                                  

III.写出下列单词的变化形式

1.破坏,毁坏,消灭v._________破坏,毁坏n._________破坏性的,毁灭性的adj.________

2.荣誉,尊敬n.&v.__________可敬的,值得钦佩的adj.__________

3.损害,伤害v.__________损害,伤害n._________ 受伤的adj.__________.

4.有……气味v.________气味,味道n.__________发臭的,有臭味的adj.__________

5.祝贺,恭贺v.____________恭贺,恭喜n.______________

6.损失,损害n.__________赔偿金n.__________受损的adj.__________

7.利用,用途n.&v._______用法n._____有用的adj._______无用的,无效的adj.____

IV.活学活用

1.The firemen____________(营救)three women from the burning house.

2.He couldn’t help____________(爆发)into tears when he saw his mother again.

3.Unluckily,the house that we talked about is in____________(废墟).

4.The soldiers____________(使陷入困境)their enemies and forced them to give in.

5.I find it hard to____________(判断)how the election will go.

6.On arriving there,we expressed our____________(祝贺)to him on his success.

7.We were____________(震惊)at their terrible working conditions.

8.The umbrella is a poor____________(避身处)from heavy rain.

9.Thousands of people died in the earthquake,and many children became homeless because of the natural____________(灾难).

10.On seeing the f_______ scene,the little girl was so f______ that she burst out crying.

11.Mr.Wang couldn’t e____________himself clearly when he heard the news,but I could tell from his e____________that he was very upset.

12.J____________from what he said just now,he must be an honest man.On the contrary,he often tells a lie,so we should not j____________a man by his appearance.

13.He was s__________ to learn his wife was killed in a traffic accident. The news was a terrible s__________ to him.  

14.Wood is u_______ for building houses, while coal can be u_______ to keep warm.

15.I have the h________ to introduce Mr.Jones, who is from an h_________ family.

16.She is highly intelligent but her work lacks o _____.She is not a veryo _____ woman.

17.In the crash he was seriously i_____.He suffered severe i _____ to the head and arms.

18.His car d_____ in the accident and so he got some d ___ from the insurance company.

19.I am well p__________ for the coming exam as I have done a lot of  p__________.

20.The d____ of the railway was a big loss in the storm. which was the most d___ in 30 years.

V. 动词填空

1.The bad weather __________ my holiday in Guilin. What a pity!(ruin)

2.Mr.White drove his car at 120 kilometers an hour, knocking into a tree, __________(injure)

himself badly and getting his car seriously __________(damage).

3.The earthquake __________ the houses and schools, making many people homeless.(destroy)

4.__________ at the sad news, she stood there still, not knowing what to say.(shock)

5.I find that __________ myself in English is not easy and I must spend more time practicing spoken English.(express)

6.It was reported that 108 miners ________ (trap)under the coal mine and there was little chance of them ______ (rescue)although the government ordered to take every measure to save them.

7.Tom __________ into laughter in class, making all his classmates(burst)

VI. 词组翻译

1.许多,大量的________________        2.对……感到震惊________________

3.结束,终结________________           4.被围困________________

5.以……为自豪________________        6.为……筹集资金________________

7.掘出,发现________________               8.分发,发出(气味,热等) ________________

9.废墟________________                      10.立刻,马上_________________

11.成千上万_________________           12.消失了,不见了_________________

13.好像;仿佛________________             14.根据……判断_______________ 

15.刮走________________                      16.代替;而不是________________ 

VII. 活学活用:根据句后的解析,用适当的短语完成下列句子。

1.On her way home, Mary found her necklace___________. (disappeared, missing)

2.Just wait a few minutes. We,ll be back __________.(at once)

3.It seemed that the world was ________ when he learned that all his savings were gone.(dead, finished)

4.The earthquake left the whole city __________.(destroyed or severely damaged)

5.More than a dozen people __________ of the ruins alive after the earthquake. (to remove sb. /sth. from somewhere by digging the ground)

6. She ___________the news that her husband was killed in his car in a traffic accident. (being worried or frightened caused by something unexpected and unpleasant)

7.It seemed _______________the world was at an end!(好像)

8.____________________people who were killed or injured reached more than 400,000.(数字)

9.The army organized teams to__________ those who were trapped and to bury the dead.(挖出)

10. My wife_______________ (放声大哭)when she heard the bad news.

VIII.句型回顾

1.It seemed ____________the world was ________________! 仿佛到了世界末日!

2.In fifteen terrible seconds a large city lay _______________.在可怕的15秒内,一座大城市就成为一片废墟。

3.________________ died or were injured during the earthquake. 他们中有2/3在地震中伤亡。

4.___________________ nearly everything was destroyed. 他们无论朝哪里看,那里的一切都几乎被毁了。

5.Some of the rescue workers and doctors_______________________. 一些营救工人和医生被困在废墟中。

6.The frightened boy _________________________________ is looking for her now. 失去了母亲,受惊吓的男孩,现在正在寻找她的母亲。

7. Your speech was heard by a group of five judges, ________________________that it was the best one this year. 五个裁判听你的演讲,他们都同意这是今年最好的演讲。

8. I would like to_________________________ who helped us in the earthquake. 我想向那些在在地震中帮助过我们的人表示感谢。

9. In the farmlands, the chickens and even pigs were _________________________. 在农家小院内,鸡甚至猪都太紧张了而不吃东西。

10. The army ___________ teams to _________________ who were trapped and to bury the dead. 救援部队组成小分队,将受困的人们挖出来,并掩埋死者。

11.__________________________people died because the quake happened while they were sleeping. 那么多的人丧生是因为地震发生在人们睡觉的时候。

12.____________ was not lost.=Not all hope________________. 并没有丧失所有的希望。

 

重点·难点·突破

VIII. 词汇精研

1.burst vt.& vi. (使)爆裂;(使)裂开;(使)炸开;突然出现;爆发 n.突然破裂;爆发

 [即境活用]完成句子

(1)他没敲门就闯进房间。He ______ ______ ______ ______without knocking at the door.

(2)我走了进去,所有的人都突然放声大笑起来。I walked in and everyone_____ ____ _____.

2.injure vt.  损害;伤害

 [即境活用] (1)用表“伤害”的词填空:

①What really________me was that he never answered my letter.

②About 50 people were seriously________ in the attack.

③Two men were seriously ________ trying to save a 5­year­old girl from the burning building.

(2)Unfortunately,at least 20 miners were killed,22___and 13___ in the coal mine gas explosion.

A.injuring;trapping    B.injured;trapped C.injured;trapping  D.injuring;trapped

3.ruin n.[U]毁坏;毁灭;崩溃 n.[C](pl.)废墟;遗迹 v.(使)破产;(使)堕落;毁灭

 [即境活用] 

(1)It rained for two weeks on end,completely________our holiday.

A.ruined    B.to ruin             C.ruining    D.was ruined

(2)________is no wonder that the building is________now;it was so big a fire last night.

A.It;in ruins     B.That;in ruins         C.There;in ruins       D.It;in ruin

(3)“If you go on stealing,you will________your bright future,young man!” said the judge.

A.destroy  B.damage      C.ruin      D.break

4.bury vt.埋葬,掩埋;隐藏;使沉浸,使专心;插入,刺入

①Their ambitions were finally dead and buried.他们的雄心壮志最终被埋葬了。

 [即境活用] (1)他埋头学习,不知道其他人都早已离开了。

________ ________ ________ ________,he didn’t know that all the others had left.

(2)Hearing her only son killed in the accident,the old woman__________(双手掩面) and cried.

(3)________deep down in the earth,the dead forests rotted away and became coal.

A.Burying          B.Buried     C.To bury       D.Having buried

5.judge v. 断定;判断;判决  n. 裁判员;法官;评判员

[即境活用] (1)I haven’t read all of his books before,but________from the one I have read,I think he’s a very promising writer.

A.judged    B.judging    C.determining                D.determined

(2)I shall make my own________on this matter when I see the result.

A.justice     B.judgement     C.intention               D.conclusion

IX. 短语探究

1. at an end 结束;终结(P26)It seemed as if the world was at an end!仿佛到了世界末日!

[归纳拓展](1)at the end of __________________ by the end of _______________(完成时)

in the end____________________(finally)

(2)bring sth to an end/ put an end to ____________________

come to an end____________________  make(both)ends meet ____________________

 [即境活用] 

8.I’m sorry to say that our food is almost_______.We can’t survive if there is no one to help us.

A.by the end     B.at the end           C.in the end              D.at an end

9.He’s going to relax with friends once the exams are________and he has exciting plans for the summer holidays.

A.at the end              B.by the end    C.in the end               D.at an end

2.a number of 许多,大量的

(P27)Such a great number of people died because the quake happened while they were sleeping.

那么多的人丧生是因为地震发生时人们正在睡觉。

[归纳拓展]

(1)修饰可数名词a large/great/good number of,a good/great many,quite a few,dozens of,scores of,many a+单数可数名词

(2)修饰不可数名词a good/great deal of,a large amount of,quite a little

(3)修饰可数或不可数名词a lot of,lots of,a large quantity of,large quantities of,plenty of

 [即境活用] 

1.As you can see,the number of cars on our roads________rising these days.

A.was keeping   B.keep    C.keeps         D.were keeping

2.________children whose parents had died in the earthquake________sent to live with families in other cities.

A.A great number of;was              B.A great number of;were

C.The great number of;was           D.The great number of;were

X.句型巧析

1.(P26)It seemed as if the world was at an end!仿佛到了世界末日!

[句法分析]as if=as though“仿佛;好像”可用来引导表语从句和方式状语从句。如果所引导的从句表示的情况是真实的或是极有可能发生的情况时,句子要用陈述语气;当说话人所陈述的是不真实的或极少可能发生或存在的情况时,从句用虚拟语气。

[例句]

①He kept working ________nothing had happened.他继续工作,仿佛什么都没有发生似的。

②When a pencil is partly put into a glass of water,it looks ___________it were broken.

当把铅笔的一部分放进水里时,它看上去好像断了。

③It looks ____________ it is going to rain.看起来似乎要下雨。

④She walked here and there on the playground __________(she was)looking for something.

她在操场上来回走,好像在找什么东西。

⑤The old man was lying on the ground ____(he was)hurt badly.老人躺在地上,好像伤得很厉害。

⑥He opened his mouth__________to say something.他张开嘴好像要说什么。

[温馨提示]如果as if引导的从句中的主语和主句的主语相同,且含有be动词,可省略主语和be动词,这样as if后就只剩下名词、不定式、形容词(短语)、介词短语或分词。

[即境活用] 

Eliza remembers everything exactly as if it________yesterday.

A.was happening       B.happens    C.has happened      D.happened

2. (P26)All hope was not lost.不是所有的希望都破灭了。

[句法分析](1)本句是部分否定句。当否定句中有不定代词all,both,each和含有every的合成词时,表部分否定。

①___my friends ______ study well.=_____ my friends study well.我的朋友并不个个都学习好。

②Everything is not right.并非什么都好。

[归纳拓展]凡是具有总括意义的代词(each,everybody,everything等)、形容词(complete,whole等)和副词(completely,always,altogether等)与否定词not连用,构成部分否定,表示“不都;并非都”的意思。而no,none,never,nobody,neither,nothing,no more,no longer等表示否定意义的词与谓语一起使用就构成了全部否定。

③___________ in my life impressed me so deeply as my first visit to the Palace Museum.

我的一生中,印象最深的就是第一次参观故宫博物馆。

④__________- was allowed to go there.我们全都不让去那里。

(2)be lost/gone/missing丢了,不在。

⑤With all my money lost/missing/gone,I couldn’t go home.所有的钱都丢了,我无法回家。

⑥When he found his book gone/lost/missing,he was really upset.当他发现他的书丢了时,他的确很伤心。

[即境活用]

(1)Swimming is my favorite sport.There is________like swimming as a means of keeping fit.

A.something  B.anything       C.nothing          D.everything

(2)—Which of the two computer games did you prefer?—Actually I didn’t like________.

A.both of them  B.either of them     C.none of them          D.neither of them

(3)I agree with most of what you said,but I don’t agree with________.

A.anything                B.something    C.everything              D.nothing

3.( P65)There was no stopping the fire.没有办法扑灭这场大火。

There is no + ing 分词短语=It is impossible to do sth.没可能做某事

【例句】(1)There is no saying when he‘ll come.很难说他何时回来。

(2)There is no joking about such matters.这种事开不得玩笑。

(3)There is no getting in touch with him.和他取得联系是不可能的。

(4)There is no telling when lasting peace will come. 谁也不知道永久的和平何时到来。

(5)There is no parking around here.  这周围不准停车。

(6)There is no telling what will happen. 无法知道会发生什么。

[即境活用](1)无可否认,你在撒谎。_______________________________________   

(2)没有办法知道未来会是什么样子。_______________________________________

课时提能训练

XI.课时操练

1.He’s going to relax with friends once the exams are __________ and he has exciting plans for the summer holidays.

A.at the end      B.by the end        C.in the end       D.at an end

2.Hearing her only son killed in the accident,the old woman __ her face in her hands and cried.

A.bent        B.sheltered          C.buried            D.trapped

3.—We ______ hope you will get a nice result on the National Games.—Thank you very much.

A.rapidly      B.properly           C.gradually               D.sincerely

4.A party was held __________ the heroes who had helped save thousands and thousands of lives in the big earthquake.

A.in time of       B.in honour of            C.in danger of                  D.in place of

5.You must learn how to communicate with others.Learning to __________ yourself well is an important part of education.

A.express  B.find          C.introduce        D.recognize

6.Nowadays,people usually think if you enter a key university,you are your parents’________.

A.pride        B.luck                 C.value              D.cheer

7.Those who suffer from headache will find they get __________ from this medicine.

A.relief       B.safety              C.defense                 D.shelter

8.His sudden __________ of violent anger put an unpleasant end to the meeting.

A.break      B.burst               C.attack             D.express

9.He had a son and a daughter,________taught at the same school.

A.that          B.both of whom         C.neither of them        D.both of them

10.She was a very good wife,a very careful mother,looked after her children unceasingly,was __________ attached to her husband.

A.extremely                     B.fluently            C.officially                       D.sincerely

11. I refuse to accept the blame for something ________was someone else’s fault.

A.who      B.that                 C.as            D.what

12. In China,the number of cities is increasing___development is recognized across the world.

A.where       B.which              C.whose     D.that

13.—When did your cousin begin to show his interest in medicine?

—It was a Saturday________he noticed his uncle experimenting on a frog in his lab.

A.that         B.what         C.when      D.which

14.There are 51 students in Class Three,________failed in the test.

A.all of which           B.all of them        C.none of whom              D.none of them

15. The time is drawing near________food raised in Space will directly benefit mankind.

A.where            B.when               C.whether                       D.why

XII. 高考链接

1. (08江西22)My English teacher’s humor was             make every student burst into laughter.

A.so as to                           B.such as to                    C.such that                         D.so that

2. .(05上海44)At times,worrying is a normal,             response to a difficult event or situation—a loved one being injured in an accident,for example.

A.effective                           B.individual                   C.inevitable                   D.unfavorable

3.(07北京32)I got caught in the rain and my suit                     .

A.has ruined                 B.had ruined          C.has been ruined        D.had been ruined

4.(2011北京卷,28)——Where are the children? The dinner’s going to be completely ruined.

——I wish they         always late.

A. weren’t     B. hadn’t been   C. wouldn’t be     D. wouldn’t have been

5. (07北京32)I got caught in the rain and my suit                    .

A.has ruined   B.had ruined          C.has been ruined   D.had been ruined

6.(04重庆24)“The interest               be divided into five parts,according to the agreement made by both sides,”declared the judge.

A.may                  B.should               C.must                 D.shall

7. (2011福建卷,28)I’d prefer to     my judgement until I find all the evidence.

A.show    B. express   C.pass    D.reserve

8. (2011浙江卷8)English is a language shared by several diverse cultures, each of ____ uses it somewhat differently.

 A. which                    B. what                C. them                       D. those

9. .(10山东23)I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term.

   A. completing     B. to complete     C. completed       D. being completed

10. (06天津7)A good story does not necessarily have to have a happy ending,but the reader must not be left                  .

A.unsatisfied          B.unsatisfying     C.to be unsatisfying       D.being unsatisfied

11. (重庆28)In china, the number of cities is increasing ________development is recognized

across the world.

A. where                       B. which                       C. whose                      D. that

12. (08湖南31)The growing speed of a plant is influenced by a number of factors,     are beyond our control.

A.most of them     B.most of which              C.most of what     D.most of that

13. (07陕西20)Today,we’ll discuss a number of cases                     beginners of English fail to use the language properly.

A.which                       B.as                            C.why                  D.where

14. (10江西35) Last year the number of students who graduated with a driving license reached 200,000, a (n) ______ of 40,000 per year.

A average       B number           C amount              D quantity

15. (10四川12)The school was moved out of downtown as the number of students had grown too    .

   A.small         B.few         C.1arge          D.many

16.(06浙江15)We always keep           spare paper,in case we run out.

A.too much           B.a number of    C.plenty of     D.a good many

17. (09山东25) The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising steadily since1990. 

A. is                B. are                C. has been          D. have been

18. (2011福建卷,23)Tsinghua University,       in 1911, is home to a great number of outstanding figures.

A. found        B. founding      C. founded        D. to be founded

19.(10四川4)A great number of students         said they were forced to practise the piano.

A. to question       B. to be questioned   C. questioned        D. questioning

20. . (09福建30)  It seems that living green is          easy and affordable. A small step masks a big difference.

A. exactly            B. fortunately        C. surprisingly         D. hardly

21. (10安徽29)The engineers are so busy that they have zero time for outdoor sports activities, ________they have the interest.

A. wherever          B. whenever          C. even if              D. as if

22. (10全国Ⅰ25) Mary made coffee ________ her guests were finishing their meal .

A. so that   B. although   C. while D. as if

23.(08全国Ⅰ31)—Have you got any idea for the summer vacation?

—I don’t mind where we go             there’s sun,sea and beach.

A.as if                  B.as long as   C.now that    D.in order that

24. (06全国Ⅰ31)Eliza remembers everything exactly as if it                     yesterday.

A.was happening         B.happens        C.has happened    D.happened

25. (2011上海卷37)The police officers in our city work hard __ the rest of us can live a safe life.

       A. in case                     B. as if                  C. in order that              D. only if

26. (2011湖南卷33) Jack wasn’t saying anything, but the teacher smiled at him _______he had done something very clever.

A .as if       B. in case       C. while         D. though

27.(07浙江8)Many of them turned a deaf ear to his advice,___they knew it to be valuable.

A.as if                                B.now that               C.even though                    D.so that

28.(05广东26)You’d better take something to read when you go to see the doctor                     you have to wait.

A.even if                      B.as if                       C.in case                      D.in order that

29. (10陕西13) –What’s the noise ? It sounds as if it comes from upstairs.  

  --______ . It must be the window-cleaner working, next door.        

A. I’m not sure   B. I hope not   C. I’d rather not     D. I don’t think so

30. (08全国Ⅰ30)

—Which of the two computer games did you prefer?

—Actually I didn’t like               .

A.both of them            B.either of them  C.none of them    D.neither of them

 

1.He’s going to relax with friends once the exams are __________ and he has exciting plans for the summer holidays.

A.at the end        B.by the end

C.in the end                     D.at an end

解析:选D。be at an end表示“结束,终结”,符合句意。at the end(of)在(……的)末端;by the end(of)到(……)结束时;in the end最后。

2.Hearing her only son killed in the accident,the old woman __________ her face in her hands and cried.

A.bent                             B.sheltered

C.buried                          D.trapped

解析:选C。bury one’s face in one’s hands双手掩面。

3.(2011年新乡调研)—We __________ hope you will get a nice result on the National Games.

—Thank you very much.

A.rapidly                         B.properly

C.gradually                      D.sincerely

解析:选D。We sincerely hope that...我们真诚地希望……。

4.A party was held __________ the heroes who had helped save thousands and thousands of lives in the big earthquake.

A.in time of                     B.in honour of

C.in danger of                  D.in place of

解析:选B。句意:为了纪念在大地震中为帮助挽救数以千计的人的生命而牺牲的英雄举办了这次晚会。in honour of“为了纪念……”,符合语境。

5.You must learn how to communicate with others.Learning to __________ yourself well is an important part of education.

A.express                        B.find

C.introduce                      D.recognize

解析:选A。express表示,表现,表达。后句句意:学会把意思表达清楚是受教育的一个重要方面。

6.Nowadays,people usually think if you enter a key university,you are your parents’__________.

A.pride                            B.luck

C.value                            D.cheer

解析:选A。考查词义辨析。由句意可知,如果你考入一所重点大学,你就是父母的骄傲。pride骄傲;luck运气;value价值;cheer欢呼。

7.(2010年高考山东卷)Those who suffer from headache will find they get __________ from this medicine.

A.relief                            B.safety

C.defense                        D.shelter

解析:选A。考查名词词义辨析。句意:那些头痛的人会发现这种药物能使头痛缓解。所以A符合句意,relief表示“缓解,减轻,解除”。 safety表示“安全,保险”;defense表示“防御,防护”; shelter表示“掩蔽,保护”。

8.His sudden __________ of violent anger put an unpleasant end to the meeting.

A.break                           B.burst

C.attack                          D.express

解析:选B。考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的突然发怒,使会议不愉快地结束了。burst在这里强调的是感情的突然释放或突然迸发。干扰项express作名词用时,意思是“快车,快递”没有“表达”之意。

9.He had a son and a daughter,________taught at the same school.

A.that                                                           B.both of whom

C.neither of them                                           D.both of them

 

10.She was a very good wife,a very careful mother,looked after her children unceasingly,was __________ attached to her husband.

A.extremely                     B.fluently

C.officially                       D.sincerely

解析:选D。考查副词词义辨析。句意:她是个地道的贤妻良母,不停不歇地照顾自己的子女,诚挚地爱自己的丈夫。sincerely意为“真挚地”。

11.(2010·全国卷Ⅱ)I refuse to accept the blame for something ________was someone else’s fault.

A.who            B.that

C.as                         D.what

解析: 句意为:我拒绝接受因为别人的错误而遭受的责备。本题考查定语从句关系词的选择。先行词在从句中作主语,而且为不定代词something,关系词只能用that。

答案: B

12.(2010·重庆卷)In China,the number of cities is increasing________development is recognized across the world.

A.where                   B.which

C.whose                   D.that

解析: 句意为:在中国,城市的数量在快速地增加,其发展被世界所公认。考查定语从句。先行词为cities,代入定语从句后为:The cities’ development is recognized across the world.由此可见,先行词在定语从句中作定语,故用whose。

答案: C                                                                         

13.(2011·安徽“江南十校”联考)—When did your cousin begin to show his interest in medicine?

—It was a Saturday________he noticed his uncle experimenting on a frog in his lab.

A.that                       B.what

C.when                    D.which

解析: 考查定语从句。解答有关定语从句题目的关键是:先找出先行词,然后把先行词代入从句中,判断其在从句中的地位和作用。该定语从句的先行词是a Saturday,关系词在从句中作时间状语,所以用关系副词when。该题考生常误选that,认为是强调句型。

答案: C

14.(2011·东北三校联合模拟)There are 51 students in Class Three,________failed in the test.

A.all of which           B.all of them

C.none of whom              D.none of them

解析: 考查定语从句。后半句是非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词students,应用whom引导。因为前后两句之间没有并列连词,所以B、D两项不正确。

答案: C

15.(2011·济南高考模拟)The time is drawing near________food raised in Space will directly benefit mankind.

A.where                   B.when

C.whether                       D.why

解析: 考查定语从句。句意为:在太空种植的食物直接使人类受益的时刻快要来了。when引导的定语从句修饰先行词the time。

答案: B

XII. 高考链接

1. (08江西22)

My English teacher’s humor was         make every student burst into laughter.

A.so as to                            B.such as to                     C.such that                          D.so that

答案  B

解析  句意为:我的英语老师的幽默就是如此(好笑)以致于使每一个同学都哈哈大笑。such as (to do,that)到如此程度, 如此……以致于……(正式或文学用语)。A项只能作目的状语,不能作表语。C项引导从句。

2. .(05上海44)

At times,worrying is a normal,        response to a difficult event or situation—a loved one being injured in an accident,for example.

A.effective                           B.individual                   C.inevitable                   D.unfavorable

答案   C

解析   effective有效的,individual个别的,单独的,inevitable不可避免的;必然要发生的,unfavorable不利的;不适宜的。

3.(07北京32)

I got caught in the rain and my suit                    .

A.has ruined                                                                  B.had ruined

C.has been ruined                                                           D.had been ruined

答案  C

解析  ruin表示的动作发生在got caught之后,故排除B、D两项。此处表示被动,所以C项正确。

4.(2011北京卷,28)——Where are the children? The dinner’s going to be completely ruined.

——I wish they         always late.

A. weren’t     B. hadn’t been   C. wouldn’t be     D. wouldn’t have been

答案 A

解析:考查虚拟语气的用法。句意为“——孩子们哪儿去了?这顿饭快要吃不起来了。——我但愿他们不要老是迟到。”wish引出虚拟语气,题干中出现always,从句虚拟使用一般过去时。选A。

5. (07北京32)

I got caught in the rain and my suit                    .

A.has ruined                                                                  B.had ruined

C.has been ruined                                                           D.had been ruined

答案  C

解析  ruin表示的动作发生在got caught之后,故排除B、D两项。此处表示被动,所以C项正确。

6.(04重庆24)

“The interest                 be divided into five parts,according to the agreement made by both sides,”

declared the judge.

A.may                                 B.should                       C.must                                D.shall

答案  D

解析  考查shall的习惯用法。shall与第二、三人称名词连用,表示义务,责任,决心,许诺,它可以用于条文中;should/must用于口语中。

7. (2011福建卷,28)I’d prefer to     my judgement until I find all the evidence.

A.show    B. express   C.pass    D.reserve

解析:考查动词的辨析。句意为“我宁愿保留我的判断直到我发现所有的证据。”reserve预订或保留(座位、住处等), 推迟,留到以后,与后面的until相一致。

8 (2011浙江卷8)English is a language shared by several diverse cultures, each of ____ uses it somewhat differently.

 A. which                    B. what                C. them                       D. those

 

9. .(10山东23)

I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term.

   A. completing         B. to complete

   C. completed          D. being completed

答案:B

考点:本题考查非谓语动词的使用。

解析:句意应为“这个学期结束前,我要做很多阅读练习。”由于时间状语before the end

of this term表达未来的时间,所以空格处使用动词不定式表示将来,充当readings的定

10. (06天津7)

A good story does not necessarily have to have a happy ending,but the reader must not be left

                     .

A.unsatisfied                        B.unsatisfying           C.to be unsatisfying       D.being unsatisfied

答案  A

解析  本题的选项处含有“leave+宾语+宾补”结构,分词和不定式都可作该结构的补语;但据题意此处应为“使某人感到不满意的”,故应用过去分词形式的形容词unsatisfied作补语。

11. (重庆28)In china, the number of cities is increasing ________development is recognized

across the world.

A. where                       B. which                       C. whose                      D. that

答案C

考点:考查定语从句。

解析: development与先行词cities之间是所属关系,所以选whose。句意是:在中国,

城市的数量在增加,城市的发展被全世界意识到。

12. (08湖南31)

The growing speed of a plant is influenced by a number of factors,        are beyond our

control.

A.most of them                    B.most of which        C.most of what                    D.most of that

答案  B

解析  句意为:植物的生长速度受诸多因素的影响,绝大多数的因素是我们控制不了的。which引导非限制性定语从句,且作介词of的宾语。

13. (07陕西20)

Today,we’ll discuss a number of cases                   beginners of English fail to use the language properly.

A.which                              B.as                             C.why                                 D.where

答案  D

解析  本题考查定语从句。定语从句中有些特例,那就是case,point,situation等词作定语从句的先行词,若定

语从句缺状语,则用where引导。此处先行词为cases,后面定语从句缺少状语,故选where。

14. (10江西35) Last year the number of students who graduated with a driving license reached 200,000, a (n)

______ of 40,000 per year.

A average       B number           C amount              D quantity

答案:A.

考点:考察名词。

解析: a number of 许多 amount of 一般加不可数名词表金额, a quantity of 既可以加可数也可以加不可数, 但没有平均每年增加的意思。

15. (10四川12)The school was moved out of downtown as the number of students had grown too        .

   A.small           B.few           C.1arge          D.many

答案:C

考点:考查形容词的用法。

解析: the number of 意为“……的数量”,其后的形容词应为大小,不用多少。又据句意学校被移出了市中心,应该是学生的数量变得太大了,故选C。

16.(06浙江15)

We always keep            spare paper,in case we run out.

A.too much                         B.a number of                  C.plenty of                          D.a good many

答案   C

解析   本题考查表数量的短语的用法。too much意为“太多的……”,修饰不可数名词;a number of许多,大量,修饰可数名词;plenty of丰富的,大量的,修饰可数与不可数名词;a good many许多,修饰可数名词。句意为:我们总是存有大量的备用纸,以防用完了。

17. . (09山东25)

  The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising steadily since1990. 

A. is                B. are                C. has been          D. have been

答案  C

解析  本题考查主谓一致和时态,主语是 the number故谓语动词用单数,又因时间状语是since 1997所以用完成时态。

18. (2011福建卷,23)Tsinghua University,       in 1911, is home to a great number of outstanding figures.

A. found        B. founding      C. founded        D. to be founded

答案  C                      

解析:考查非谓语动词。句意为“建于1911年的清华大学培养了一大批杰出的人士。”Tsinghua University与found之间存在着被动关系,to be founded不定式表将来。founded过去分词表被动,也表动作已完成,故选C。

19. .(10四川4)

A great number of students                said they were forced to practise the piano.    

A. to question       B. to be questioned  

C. questioned        D. questioning

答案:C

考点:考查非谓语动词作定语。

解析: question与students 存在被动关系,question表示的动作也已完成,故用过去分

词。

20. . (09福建30) 

It seems that living green is          easy and affordable. A small step masks a big difference.

A. exactly            B. fortunately        C. surprisingly         D. hardly

答案  C

解析  考查副词。exactly:准确地;fortunately:幸运地;surprisingly:惊讶地,出乎意料地;hardly:几乎不。题干意思是:似乎保护环境是出乎意料的简单可行,小小的行动能带来很大的不同。选C。

21. (10安徽29)

The engineers are so busy that they have zero time for outdoor sports activities, ________they

have the interest.

A. wherever          B. whenever          C. even if              D. as if

答案:C.

考点:本题考查状语从句连词辨析。

解析:句意为“工程师们非常繁忙,即使(even if)有户外体育活动的兴趣也没有时间

去做。”

22. (10全国Ⅰ25)

 Mary made coffee ________ her guests were finishing their meal .

A. so that   B. although   C. while D. as if

答案:C

句意:Mary做咖啡当她的客人们将要结束用餐的时候。

解答:根据选项此题考察连词的用法。so that译为“以便”表示目的,although译为“尽管,

虽然”,as if译为“好像”,while译为“当….的时候”,因此while符合句意,选择C。

23.(08全国Ⅰ31)

—Have you got any idea for the summer vacation?

—I don’t mind where we go        there’s sun,sea and beach.

A.as if                                 B.as long as                  C.now that                          D.in order that

答案  B

解析  考查连词的用法。as long as意为“只要”。

24. (06全国Ⅰ31)

Eliza remembers everything exactly as if it                 yesterday.

A.was happening                  B.happens                        C.has happened                    D.happened

答案  D

解析  考查虚拟语气的用法。as if仿佛,好像,其后的从句可出现虚拟语气。句意为:Eliza清楚地记得每一件事,仿佛它是昨天发生的!句中remembers为一般现在时,故as if从句中用一般过去时来表示虚拟语气。

25. (2011上海卷) 37. The police officers in our city work hard _____ the rest of us can live a safe life.

       A. in case                     B. as if                  C. in order that              D. only if

26. (2011湖南卷)33 Jack wasn’t saying anything, but the teacher smiled at him _______he had done something very clever.

A .as if       B. in case       C. while         D. though

27. .(07浙江8)

Many of them turned a deaf ear to his advice,                 they knew it to be valuable.

A.as if                                 B.now that                C.even though               D.so that

答案  C

解析  本题考查连词的用法。句意为:他们中的许多人不听他的建议,尽管他们知道那很有价值。as if好像;now that既然;even though尽管;so that结果是。

28. .(05广东26)

You’d better take something to read when you go to see the doctor                 you have to wait.A.even if                             B.as if                       C.in case                      D.in order that

答案  B

解析  in case连词词组,以防;万一,后可跟句子,作副词时,可放在句末。句意为:你最好带点什么去读以防需要候诊。

29. (??0陕西13)

 –What’s the noise ? It sounds as if it comes from upstairs.  

  --______ . It must be the window-cleaner working, next door.        

A. I’m not sure   B. I hope not   C. I’d rather not     D. I don’t think so

D. 【解析】考查交际用语。A项意思是:我不确信;B项意思是:我希望不会;C项意思是:我宁愿不;D

项意思是:我认为不会。根据应答句的后一分句意思可知所填部分表示对前一人的观点的否定,故选D。

30. (08全国Ⅰ30)

—Which of the two computer games did you prefer?

—Actually I didn’t like                 .

A.both of them                     B.either of them                C.none of them             D.neither of them

答案  B

解析  考查部分否定与全部否定。I didn’t like either of them.相当于I liked neither of them.。

 

 

  评论这张
 
阅读(550)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017